BRANCHES -Nottinghampshire

Goodness me there are a lot of branches to deal with in this family of ours!  I have been away from blogging for a long while – as I have been trying to break the hold  on my husbands tree!  Without spending too much money on certificates and the like, it is going to be rather difficult.  On this long journey I am anticipating a lot of errors.  I have found many within the trees as is!

Branches!BRANCHES

There are literally lots of branches from the same family – the ones on here I have looked into and I am still working on. Later  on in the blog we will include the  Irish waller’s, our USA cousins and how they got there – and see if anymore links pop up along the way.

As we know all Waller’s can link to Alured at the top of the tree –  BUT, I here you ask how is this and where does he come from?

Gleaned from land records and the doomesday records it is suggested that Alured De Valer came from Normandy in France.  It is a HUGE task to find records Post C1700 so anything before C1700 is gleaned from reading historical records, books and any online history you can find.  I am starting at the top in Nottinghamshire.

We have all, well most of us, have seen the films and plays, read books and sat through history lessons in school, on the wars and civil wars that built europe as we know it today. These things tell us that Kings were against Kings and warring in feilds and glens to build what we know today as the Royal Family.  In the early years there were many kings and each one was head of what we know as counties in our country. As was normal that was not enough and wars broke out between counties and kings were over thrown and in time we were left with one.  Or so we thought.

As we know with the history of the Battle of Hastings, the normans were brought in – and we had many knights here from continental Europe.  This was a period of chivalry and everyone wanted to please the King.  Now our Knights were supposedley, brought in from Normandy, after being asked to come and help with the warring times of our country, so I have read – but I have found out recently that they had lands in Rochelle, france and were alliegance to the then french King.  Because of the ‘chivalry’ of the time, Knights would go where they were needed and also for what they might possibly get out of it! As they had there own lands to build to pass down to family as they did in those times.  Beware for the Knight who helps a king! The poor chaps did not know what was going to hit them!  In those times the kIng would give lands, and homes and estates to those who swore allegience to him – but woe betide those who were against him for any reason or else they would lose everything they were given and hung out to dry – Literally in some cases!

De Valer in latin stands for ‘In the Valley’ or ‘of the valley’.  In those times, Latin was the spoken word. Priests wrote up the beautiful papers we see today on the Television or in churches and cathedrals and also in Museums and libraries.  Beautiful kept manuscripts, of those, that none like me could possibly understand in a million years, so we rely on what we are told they say.  Specialists in this field, Historians whom are trained,  decipher the word as they understand the latin writing. Alas we were not taught latin in our years and it is hard to read.  What we do know is that in the latin alphabet there was no’W’ as we know it.  An ‘f’ was used as a ‘s’ and all sorts of interesting things we can see and here about.

Recently, I have learned that the spelling of our family name may also be linked with ‘Valler’ now, in suggesting this I am opening a huge can of worms, which I understand.  I know that with geneaolgy this is hard thing to prove.  However, In the British history online there are many CLOSED papers , British History online

Premium content subscription
Receive one-year access to British History Online’s premium content (without premium page scans).
£35.00
Gold subscription
Receive one-year access to British History Online’s premium content and premium page scans.
£55.00
10-year gold subscription
Receive ten-year access to British History Online’s premium content and page scans.
£455.00
5-year gold subscription
Receive five-year access to British History Online’s premium content and page scans.
£235.00

the Calendar rolls of Edward I are locked to view. I personally can not afford the premium just yet, but intime I shall subscribe!   There are many in there and there are many references to Valer, Wallur, vallur, valer and waller itself. When you look at the dates and the places – they are within our family history line.  In time I hope to crack this one and open up this can of worms.  There is a discrepencancy that David le Wallur – Master of arms – is not related or could be related!   In doing much reading in the history I am begininng to think this family are all as one!  This would help to close the huge gap we have in the top of the line and open many more doors.

ALURED DE VALER (WALUR)

We start with this name – many say he is mentioned in the doomesday book and to this day i have found nothing to support this.  It is said he is on the Battle Abbey Roll and this has been proven to be very fictonal to say the least.  Of the 639 names on this roll only 6 have been verfied as actual people whom served with the conqueror.

As I have suggested above there is a Valleur/valor – but by no accounts can we use this list of names because they have since found they had been added many hundreds of years later.  Which for us is a huge shame.  To be quite blunt – even on the Bayeaux Tapestry there is no Waller arms, or anything that you could possibly say resembles it! Also, we must remember this was made many years after the fact!  I am not for one minute suggesting they didnt fight with the Conquerer, there is just no valid proof at this time to verify it.

I have found an old writing which proves Alured was in Nottinghampshire during this time and married to Adelina de Hockerton.  The Hockerton’s of Hockerton were quite a  land holding family.  Adlina brought with her  a marriage dowry,  the land in Newerk where they lived and Alured, it is suggested could do nothing without permission from the Hockerton family – as they say the deed is written in such a way that it sounds like this.  They lived just outside in Newark on Trent, to be precise.   We have some proof of Alured his son John and Alured’s wife Adelina de Hockerton.  It is suggested that her father was Gumbert and her mother was Basilla of Hockerton. Bassila is mentioned in the deed.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=U5RJAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA106&lpg=PA106&dq=alured+de+walur&source=bl&ots=9rPyq-eb7v&sig=0xW10fswBqH3gka7iLiPCPWKYMM&hl=en&sa=X&ei=YKccU_-nA86O7QbvpoDoCA&ved=0CFgQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=alured%20de%20walur&f=false

About Hockerton- very interesting read:-

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/thoroton-notts/vol3/pp120-127

Alfred De Valer C1010  (of Normandy we beleive)

|

Alured DeValur  C1040-1083

|

ALURED De VALUR – ADELINA DeHOCKERTON

|

JOHN DE VALUR

I also found evidence sourced by someone in the Nottinghampshire archives that there are grants held there on the following..

Documents in the Nottinghamshire Archives concerning these grants mention Alured le Walur, his wife Adelina, sons John and Milo, grandson Henry (son of John) and granddaughters Adelicia and Margaret (daughters of Milo). [http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/A2A/default.aspx]

Many thanks to Janet and Robert Wolfe Genealogy:-

———————————————————————–

Summaries of Documents in the Nottinghamshire Archives:
DD/SR/102/13 nd [c 1146 – 1166]
Deed of the Chapter of Suella [Southwell] witnessing the grant by Aluredus le Walur to the fraternity of Rufordia of 2 bovates of land in Hocretunia etc in return for 8s 0d and an annual rent of 6s 0d

DD/SR/102/33 1176 – 1184
Confirmation by William de Bella Aqua in return for 30 lambs of an agreement made between the monks of Rufford and Adeline wife of Aluredus le Walur de Neuwerc and Milo her son concerning 2 bovates of land in his fee in Hocertun

DD/SR/102/152 1183
Indenture of Agreement between the monks of Ruford’ and John son of Alured le Walur by which John demises 14 acres of arable land in Hocerton’ to the monks for 10 years in return for a total rent paid by the monks of 21s 4d.

DD/SR/102/7 nd [c 1180 – 1200]
Exchange and grant by which John le Walur de Hocretona gives the monks of Ruford a coulter in Hocetonia and three acres of another coulter which comprises five in all, and receives in exchange for 15 acres lying east of a wood between Wudehus and Hocet’; and John further gives the remaining two acres from the five in his second coulter in return for an annual rent of 4d

DD/SR/102/24 nd [c 1210 – 1220]
Confirmation by Henry le Walur de Hokuton to the monks of Rufford of a coulter in Hokuton

DD/SR/102/46 nd [c 1200 – 1227]
Confirmation by Henry le Walur de Hokerton son of John le Walur to the monks of Rufford of the exchange made between the monks and John his father relating to lands in Hokerton; moreover he releases a rent of 4d per annum paid by the monks on part of the land concerned

DD/SR/208/66 nd [c 1210 – 1220]
Confirmation of Grant
Hen le Walur of Hockerton to monks of Rufford of cultivation granted by John le Walur in Hockerton

DD/SR/102/39 1212 – 1213
Release by Adelicia and Margaret daughters of Mylo le Walur widows, to the monks of Rufford of an annual rent of 5s 0d paid by the monks on 2 bovates of land etc in Hokerton

DD/SR/102/51 1212 – 1213
Grant by Adelicia and Margaret daughters of Milo le Walur to the monks of Rufford of two bovates of land etc in Hokertona at an annual rent of 5s 0d

————————————————————————–

From this we now know that Alured had other members there and another two sons and that Milo’s daughters had married as they were both widows – to whom we dont know! :-

ALURED De VALUR – ADELINA DeHOCKERTON

|

ROBERT DE VALUR                        JOHN DE VALUR = ?                       MILO De Valur

                                                                               |                                         |                             |

                                                                          Henry De Valur  =  ?             Adelicia de valur     Margaret De Valur

|

When we look at the spelling in this form we can see where all the controversy lies! When we trade the ‘V’ for the newly written’W’ (which remember was two’v’s’ put together to form the new letter – we have the ‘W’. So Alured De Valer becomes ‘Walur’ –  When these old papers are transcribed by our clever historians who can read the latin, it becomes more understandable – however, in saying this there is also the added problem of the different variants of the name and how it was spelled in the beginning. In a few peice’s there are four different spellings of the ‘one’ name – who is the same person!  This is where our problems lie.

Continued from above: –

|

Vilhelm(William) De Valur  

(This name comes up in the Calendar rolls)

  |                                             |                                                                            |

Walter de Valur             Agatha de VAlur             Henry De Valer C1241 = Alicia De Mortimer

                                                                                                                             |

John De Valer                           Richard De Valur                            Thomas De Valur   C1272-C1360

                                                                                                                       |

                                                                                       This Thomas is where we can start as he was the one whom it is written, inherited Lamberhurst estate.  we are not sure with whom he married at the time yet!  This Thomas was also Known as Waller!  He held Lamberhust in Kent and this is where the family grows away from Nottinghamshire in the North of England  towards Kent in the South Coast of England – Quite a move one would say!  I believe tha Walter De valur sold the Nottinghampshire estates and after many years of holding the Wallers had moved on!

To finish on what I have at the moment in Nottinghampshire,  I have just found some interesting information that a William le Wallier was a templar knight and is in the Templar files – ‘The first recorded spelling of the family name is shown to be that of William Waliere, which was dated 1185, in the “Records of the Templars in England in the 12th Century, Kent”,

Read more: http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Valler#ixzz422w98Olk

I have also found that a ‘David Le wallur’  – ”David de Waller, master of the rolls to King Edward III for thirty years”,  as well as some other names that have turned up – Adam, Richard to name but two!

For now Nottinghampshire runs dry for gleaning and we continue on In ‘KENT’ with Thomas de Waller. As he landed the Lamberhurst estate!

SUMMING UP!

In summing up the gleaning of historical papers and books and also thanks to others who have managed to get hold of these papers and books..  We can safely say our Family history started in England in Nottinghampshire. We were medeieval Knights of the realm and these Knights worked hard for their lands most often with their lives!  We can safely say that ‘Valur’ was our name and it changed over time with the learning of writings.  There is still much to proove and find on this name – and whence they came!  Normandy appears to be the  suggested place where the original family lived their lives. I am not a french reader by all accounts, I can make out some words but not many –  when I can get the writings transcribed in English I shall share them here!   We know that there were many Knights whom came and fought the wars here – and we know they were paid well with lands and estates.  This is where we get most of our information from for these early times.  The more we find, the more truthful answers we get!

I know from reading that the de SAINT VALERY’s were very good freinds of William the Conqueror – and this is how he rallied help from France and its Knights – again chivalry was very rife during these times. ‘Dieppe was not on the map in those times as a port, so  Saint Valery was the area they had moored up – and the bad weather in the english channel had held up nigh on a 1000 ships, holding knights and horses – and whilst waiting there, William and his army – were fed and watered by the Saint Valery people! ‘  “quoted from a french website” As deeds and latin is transcribed hopefully we will learn more of the Knights of Nottinghampshire – our De Valur’s.  It turns out the De valery  family were cousins of the Conqueror and this is how he managed to raise such an army to take out Harold!

Questions remain in Nottinghampshire – Do we dare even suggest our family were knights?  Do we suggest that they fought with the Conqueror?  How do we know our family were from Normandy?  Who Knows only time will tell!

In closing this Nottinghampshire research blog, I feel that yes we have some answers to our questions of the Nottinghampshire Line.  I also feel that the first proper link we have is from the son born in Nottinghampshire ‘Thomas’ who landed Lamberhurst.  He is much written about and for me the line begins here!  Again, before C1700 researching is very hard, however, Nottinghampshire is the begining of a long history and from here we move  a long road on to the ‘Lamberhurst’ line in Kent,  on the South Coast of England!

Lamberhurst Line is the next Blog!  Join me to find out more on this very interesting line.